strange preset for arch walls

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
jeno
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

strange preset for arch walls

Postby jeno » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:09 am

Hello,

I hope this is the right place for my topic.
Actually I started to play a bit with the arch workbench. If I want to create a wall from scratch I saw that the presettings for the wall are very strange :D
As shown in my attachement I got as preset a height of 30 km (30000 m) and a lenght of 2000 m. Furthermore the terms are swapped.
I expect that the thickness of a wall is the width ("Breite") and the length ("Länge") is the length of the wall. At the moment it is the other way around.
Can anybody please check and confirm this.

OS: Ubuntu 15.10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6055 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: e71787d37adef54d19401330de5e3078c9debbeb
Python version: 2.7.10
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Attachments
arch.jpg
arch.jpg (25.57 KiB) Viewed 2272 times
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11686
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby yorik » Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:32 pm

The translations seem in the correct order to me (length, width,height). I don't know why your presets are like that, but you can change them in edit -> preferences -> arch
jeno
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby jeno » Sun Dec 20, 2015 7:14 am

Hello,

thanks for your reply. I changed the preferences in arc to 2500 mm height. Now my default wall is only 25 km tall ;)
I assume there ist something wrong with the use of the decimal separator (in german it is the point where in the english langugage area it is the comma)
yorik wrote:The translations seem in the correct order to me (length, width,height)
Probably I expressed myself mistakable but it is not an translation issue. Please take a look at the attached picture. Beside the fact that the Length shows 0 mm which is obviously wrong (it is 100mm), would you say that this wall has a width of 3000 mm and a length of 100 mm?
My personal point of view is that this wall has a height of 2500 mm, a length of 3000 mm and width of 100 mm. Maybe I am unique but I associate the width with the wall thickness.
Attachments
arch_test.jpg
arch_test.jpg (82.86 KiB) Viewed 2240 times
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11686
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby yorik » Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:42 pm

Hm there is something very wrong there indeed... Here for me all seems to work normally, though. What units scheme are you using? (preferences -> units)
The length = 0 is normal, when the wall is based on a line, the length property is not used. But it should be set correctly and not set to 0, I agree. This is done in git commit 19fd2c3
jeno
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby jeno » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:25 pm

yorik wrote:Hm there is something very wrong there indeed... Here for me all seems to work normally, though. What units scheme are you using? (preferences -> units)
My unit system is metric in mm/kg/s/Grad (degree)
yorik wrote:The length = 0 is normal, when the wall is based on a line, the length property is not used. But it should be set correctly and not set to 0, I agree. This is done in git commit 19fd2c3
As mentioned I tried this without any line/wire/sketch, just pressed the wall button and set it on the x/y-plane and give it a width respectively a length. By the way I have the same issues with windows. The preset size is 100m by 100m! Interestingly for stairs the preset works.

My freecad info
OS: Ubuntu 15.10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6066 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 24c60199cce8c8def9b67d17cf7569b57fcb3aed
Python version: 2.7.10
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
gleam
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby gleam » Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:11 pm

As far as I am concerned to this thread I can add these contribution:

Although the program gets the right information

Code: Select all

    if FreeCAD.GuiUp:
        _ViewProviderWall(obj.ViewObject)
        obj.ViewObject.ShapeColor = ArchCommands.getDefaultColor("Wall")
    if baseobj:
        obj.Base = baseobj
    if face:
        obj.Face = face
    if length:
        obj.Length = length
    if width:
        obj.Width = width
    else:
        obj.Width = p.GetFloat("WallWidth",200)
    if height:
        obj.Height = height
    else:
        obj.Height = p.GetFloat("WallHeight",3000)
    obj.Align = align
    if obj.Base and FreeCAD.GuiUp:
        if Draft.getType(obj.Base) != "Space":
            obj.Base.ViewObject.hide()
    return obj
when opening the GUI the entry are completly nonsence
length 0 mm
width 200 m
height 30 Km

I purged the whole program three times and also all configuration.
I should mention that the program crashed several times and no lod did show why.
And from one time on no wall could be built any longer
when it was made one time before absolutely perfect.

When the wall should be built above one line from being made by scratch
it could not be seen, neither the line nor the wall,

A little help would make me absolutely happy :->

OS: Debian GNU/Linux testing (stretch)
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.10+
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.0
Last edited by DeepSOIC on Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: markup code
JAndersM
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby JAndersM » Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:23 pm

jeno wrote:Actually I started to play a bit with the arch workbench. If I want to create a wall from scratch I saw that the presettings for the wall are very strange :D
Looking at the printscreen you added I noticed that there seems to be a both decimal . (dot) and decimal , (comma) for the numbers. Maybe some language (locale) setting that is confusing things.
jeno
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby jeno » Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:08 pm

JAndersM wrote:
jeno wrote:Actually I started to play a bit with the arch workbench. If I want to create a wall from scratch I saw that the presettings for the wall are very strange :D
Looking at the printscreen you added I noticed that there seems to be a both decimal . (dot) and decimal , (comma) for the numbers. Maybe some language (locale) setting that is confusing things.
According the post of gleam it doesn't seem to be a locale problem.
The dot (.) is the thousands digit and the comma (,) is the decimal point, which is usual setting for de-locale.

cheers
jeno
JAndersM
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby JAndersM » Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:32 pm

jeno wrote: The dot (.) is the thousands digit and the comma (,) is the decimal point, which is usual setting for de-locale.
Ok, just trying to figure out what is causing the problem.
Looking at your printscreen:
Point has Globales Y 365,(comma)00 mm
Optionen Wand has Länge 365.(dot)00 mm
That was what I thought was strange.
jeno
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: strange preset for arch walls

Postby jeno » Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:48 pm

good catch...didn't saw that until now :o
Should be in both cases a comma as decimal delimiter.

cheers