wrong unit for Arch defaults

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9298
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby bernd » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:19 am

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT: see thread viewtopic.php?f=23&t=13581 and two workarounds to solve the issue temporary viewtopic.php?f=23&t=13581&start=10#p117644
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I seams to have wrong units for Arch defaults, and I do not know how to fix.

- start FreeCAD
- change to arch wb
- check units --> mm
- check Arch defaults --> screen
- new file
- new wall --> default values are
-- l = 0 millimeter
-- w = 20 meter
-- h = 300 meter
- change w to 0.2 m and h to 3.0 m
- make a 10 meter long wall
- select the wall
- add a window
-- same problem all defaults are in meter not in millimeter

screens attached
Attachments
screen1.jpg
screen1.jpg (19.9 KiB) Viewed 2560 times
screen.jpg
screen.jpg (74.42 KiB) Viewed 2560 times
Last edited by bernd on Tue Mar 22, 2016 5:43 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9298
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby bernd » Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:42 am

Might be the comma is the problem 100 meters are 10000 millimeters. I have changed the FreeCAD languarge to english but I'm on German local and comma is dezimal separator in Germany ?!?
damian
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby damian » Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:28 am

Hola:

Yes. I have the same problem.

I always have the English language as default, and I have the same problem with defaults measurements.

I've not reported a bug because I haven't got time to study the issue (Also, I'm seeing a little problem with the normal extrusion in structures, but I need to find time to analyze it)

Gracias

Adios.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9298
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby bernd » Thu Mar 10, 2016 9:27 pm

It seams a problem of the TaskViewWidget.

If a wall or structure is created by python the values from FreeCAD --> Pref --> Arch --> Defaults are used

Code: Select all

import FreeCAD, Draft, Arch
baseline = Draft.makeLine(FreeCAD.Vector(500,0,0),FreeCAD.Vector(5000,0,0))
Arch.makeWall(baseline,None)
Arch.makeStructure()
App.ActiveDocument.recompute()
# take the values FreeCAD, Prefs, Arch, Defaults
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11700
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby yorik » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:16 am

Hm the comma/period problem again.. We definitely need to have a better look at that at some point
HoWil
Posts: 916
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Austria

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby HoWil » Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:55 pm

Can confirm this....
I have km in the window-options menu ;) . See the attached screenshot.
BR
Attachments
Screenshot km.png
screenshot with km in window-options.
Screenshot km.png (156.23 KiB) Viewed 2462 times
damian
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby damian » Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:15 am

this is working much better
Kazam_screenshot_00000.png
Kazam_screenshot_00000.png (303.92 KiB) Viewed 2307 times
Also, the attach between window and wall works fine, allowing to turn the wall with the window

Thanks
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11700
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby yorik » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:42 pm

I am in the process of replacing the way draft and arch are working with units, and a the proper way instead of the workaround we've been using until now, I believe the comma problem has good chances to disappear now
Fernet
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:24 pm

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby Fernet » Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:05 am

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6706 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: f86a4e411ff7848dea98d7242f43b7774bee8fa0
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

Hi there,

the problem still occurs.

Regards
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9298
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: wrong unit for Arch defaults

Postby bernd » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:05 pm

Fernet wrote:the problem still occurs.Regards
See links in first posts.