Moving window with wall

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
cnirbhay
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:24 pm

Moving window with wall

Postby cnirbhay » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:12 pm

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9528 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 4efd3e894a9d3c1954603c60c411d434506d44e7
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0

When we place a window on a wall, and then displace the wall by a distance in a particular direction, why doesn't the window move along with the wall. I believe, in general practice, the window should fix its position with the wall automatically. Revit follows this approach.

[img]
Screenshot (164).png
Screenshot (164).png (106.79 KiB) Viewed 2052 times
[/img]
[img]
Screenshot (165).png
Screenshot (165).png (115.36 KiB) Viewed 2052 times
[/img]
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11552
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby yorik » Sat Jan 07, 2017 2:25 am

We're still experimenting with this... There are pros and cons... But Arch objects have a "Move with host" property that you can set to True. Then, the window will move with the wall.
User avatar
cnirbhay
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby cnirbhay » Sat Jan 07, 2017 5:47 am

yorik wrote:We're still experimenting with this... There are pros and cons... But Arch objects have a "Move with host" property that you can set to True. Then, the window will move with the wall.
No, Sir, it didn't move. I tried this. :-(
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11552
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby yorik » Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:26 pm

Then it is a bug :) I'll look into it.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11552
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby yorik » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:33 pm

Ok, I see... the window will only move together when using the draft move tool. When changing the placement manually, the window doesn't move. I'll try to think of a way to solve this
paullee
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby paullee » Sun Oct 29, 2017 12:52 am

yorik wrote:
Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:33 pm
Ok, I see... the window will only move together when using the draft move tool. When changing the placement manually, the window doesn't move. I'll try to think of a way to solve this
Hi, not move together with draft move tool - anything missing?

OS: Linux
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.12479 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 09fe85e8ff6de19d5261701dd21d9a0cd9d74af8
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Window w/ Move with Host = True
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-47-49.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-47-49.png (239.31 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
Draft move the wall (host)
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-02.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-02.png (176.08 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-14.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-14.png (227.5 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-19.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-19.png (187.75 KiB) Viewed 1323 times

The wall moved, window stayed (host)
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-35.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-35.png (238.52 KiB) Viewed 1323 times
paullee
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby paullee » Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:20 am

Hi, some other issues to report - when i try to move back the windows to the wall:-
(problems a little bit confusing to myself so the following may not be articulating the problem correctly)

  • When try to move the window, it is intuitive to move the window object, but in this way the underlying sketch stayed - have problem to move the hole in this way?
(Yes, i remember when I tried to create a window on a curve wall, we have discussion how to move the underlying sketch setting normal etc... ..., but it is intuitive to move the window object itself :) )
  • (The window on the right) Seem need to move back the underlying window sketch with nearest snap onto the wall (+ host in window selected to that wall), then it create an opening - that's fine
  • The window on the left have 2 objects in its host setting when it is originally created with the window tool - whatever i draft move sketch/window, it seem it does not create an opening (after it displace when the original wall had move)
  • Now, it try to edit the host setting - can not directly edit the texts.... Can select in the dialog box the original host again...then it create an opening!
  • It seem now we have options to have the window in the wall as subtraction OR have windows' host set to a host (the latter I understand is to avoid cyclic dependency problem) - is the latter recommended / reported to be better?
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-35.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-48-35.png (238.52 KiB) Viewed 1321 times
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-57-58.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 08-57-58.png (242.96 KiB) Viewed 1321 times
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 09-00-15.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 09-00-15.png (238.79 KiB) Viewed 1321 times
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 09-02-48.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 09-02-48.png (245.62 KiB) Viewed 1321 times
2 objects in host setting changed back to 1 host
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 09-13-31.png
Screenshot from 2017-10-29 09-13-31.png (239.33 KiB) Viewed 1321 times
tomi_wunder
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby tomi_wunder » Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:38 am

even though this is a pretty old post, this bug/problem seems to persist up to now. I'm using

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16131 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.18.3)
Hash: 3129ae4296e40ed20e7b3d460b86e6969acbe1c3
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
ex01.FCStd
(92.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
and I'm trying to come to grips with the arch workbench. I've created an exterior wall ("WandAussenE0") from a sketch ("GrundrissAussen") and added some windows to it. When I change the dimensions of the sketch ( e.g. "BreiteVorn" from 12m to 10m) the windows will stay in free space and don't move along with the walls as I would expect it.

Am I missing something?
Have I attached the windows incorrectly?
windows_out_of_walls01.png
windows_out_of_walls01.png (77.78 KiB) Viewed 99 times
Thanks in advance!
vocx
Posts: 1590
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby vocx » Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:56 am

tomi_wunder wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:38 am
... When I change the dimensions of the sketch ( e.g. "BreiteVorn" from 12m to 10m) the windows will stay in free space and don't move along with the walls as I would expect it....
The windows don't have a notion of the shape of the wall. When you place them, you just place them in the space where the wall has its face, but there is nothing linking the window and the wall. The window doesn't track the shape of the wall to auto-adjust its position; you have to re-position the windows manually.

See this, Tutorial custom placing of windows and doors.
tomi_wunder
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Moving window with wall

Postby tomi_wunder » Mon Nov 11, 2019 7:30 am

So, if I got you right, window objects only observe their "host's" placement attribute (iff moveWithHost is enabled).

Is there any workaround how I can fix them to a parametric geometry anyways?

(It would be a really nice feature to place windows or doors based on a Sketch (in the floor plane) that just references a groundplan's (also a Sketch's "GrundrissAussen") geometry and so adapts the geometry changes of that groundplan.)