[Solved] Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
furti
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

[Solved] Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby furti » Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:43 pm

With Py3 the label of a Arch Space is not displayed correctly.
ArchSpaceLabel.png
ArchSpaceLabel.png (14.84 KiB) Viewed 521 times
ArchSpaceLabel.FCStd
(15.45 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14575 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a624fee2c27bbbb869df6a8ce40438953a282a8c
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Austria (de_AT)
Last edited by furti on Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3343
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby looo » Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:32 pm

I guess it's best to wait for yorik joining the py3-side of FreeCAD, as he knows best how things in Arch and Draft should behave. In the meantime you can maybe create a bugreport for these unicode problems.
User avatar
furti
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby furti » Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:13 pm

Created issue in bug tracker for this https://www.freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=3590
User avatar
furti
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby furti » Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:17 pm

looo wrote:
Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:32 pm
ping

Thougth this should be fixed?
But still seems to not work properly
ArchSpaceLabel.png
ArchSpaceLabel.png (2.53 KiB) Viewed 426 times
Tested with:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14993 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1e6818b6fbf86ad08d8fc85252dddcae8891dd54
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Austria (de_AT)
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3343
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby looo » Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:42 pm

This was solved in an updated version of pivy. I guess your updated FreeCAD does not include the updated pivy.
Can you post the output of:

Code: Select all

import pivy
pivy.__version__
Maybe @sgrogan can update the build to use pivy 0.6.5a0. Also maybe someone (@triplus?) familiar with the version-stuff shown in the about-dialog can update this widget to also show the pivy version. The version of pivy wasn't always available this way so using something like this:

Code: Select all

try:
	import pivy
except ImportError:
	# no pivy installed
	pivy_version = None
else:
	try:
		pivy_version = pivy.__version__
	except AttributeError:
		pivy_version = "<=0.5.0"  # assume this is the oldest available
triplus wrote:
sgrogan wrote:
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5859
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby sgrogan » Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:17 pm

looo wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:42 pm
Maybe @sgrogan can update the build to use pivy 0.6.5a0
Will do.
triplus
Posts: 9464
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby triplus » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:32 pm

looo wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:42 pm
Also maybe someone (@triplus?) familiar with the version-stuff shown in the about-dialog can update this widget to also show the pivy version.
I tend to avoid C++ as much as i can. Therefore Werner likely is your best bet. In addition i am not the biggest fan of lengthy FreeCAD info. In 99% of the cases such specific info is more or less spam. And in that 1% (where it could prove to be useful) you need an expert anyway. To make some sense of it. Like seen and demonstrated in this thread. And an expert usually knows on what to ask for. To get the needed info and to confirm the assumption.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5859
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby sgrogan » Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:56 pm

furti wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:17 pm
Thougth this should be fixed?
pivy is updated. Can you try again?
User avatar
furti
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby furti » Sat Nov 03, 2018 5:21 pm

sgrogan wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:56 pm
Can you try again?
Tested again and still not working. Am I doing something wrong?

Version used is

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15115 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 684b4ab03a27231e0cc603ca815bf9ea367fd0b9
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Austria (de_AT)
looo wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:42 pm
import pivy
pivy.__version__
My FreeCAD Versions pivy has no "__version__" field? But it has a "pivy.sys.version". Maybe this helps:

Code: Select all

'3.6.6 | packaged by conda-forge | (default, Jul 26 2018, 11:48:23) [MSC v.1900 64 bit (AMD64)]'
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3343
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Arch Space Label not displayed right with Py3 Build

Postby looo » Sat Nov 03, 2018 5:42 pm

I guess this means the pivy version is 0.6.4b1 as this is the only build available from conda-forge without the __version__. So maybe something went wrong during updating the pivy-package. Maybe @sgrogan can have another look. Pivy 0.6.5a0 has the fix included.
sgrogan wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:56 pm