Problem with loft using bolean cut

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
MelonenKacke
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:20 pm

Problem with loft using bolean cut

Postby MelonenKacke » Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:31 pm

Hi! This is my first project in Freecad.

In my file the bolean cut with a loft seems not to work. When I use the bolean cut, I can still see all the lines (Red marked lines in picture below) of the body before.
Loft Bolean cut problem.png
Loft Bolean cut problem.png (97.38 KiB) Viewed 83 times
When I use the bolean cut with a simple cube everything works out fine. So I guess there is a problem with the loft. However I am not sure what I am doing wrong. Maybe someone has an idea what I can do?

Mold before using bolean cut with loft:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjcFP4W0eCBNaSVCQIC4_YvQl6c

Mold after using bolean cut with loft:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjcFP4W0eCBNaEIJ354oGbxMxK0

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13541 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 9948ee4f1570df9216862a79705afb367b2c6ffb
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
openBrain
Posts: 629
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Problem with loft using bolean cut

Postby openBrain » Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:32 pm

Download links don't work here (but I'm not sure where it comes from)... Could you attach directly your file to your post ?
kisolre
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Problem with loft using bolean cut

Postby kisolre » Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:18 pm

openBrain wrote:
Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:32 pm
Download links don't work here (but I'm not sure where it comes from)... Could you attach directly your file to your post ?
File is too big. Downloads Ok here.

It is a big mixup of PartDesign and Part. There are several Part Cuts that dont have second body. Sketches not mapped to anything. Part Loft that use sketches from within PartDesign Body...

In the Before file SubstractiveLoft in PartDesign works Ok.
Attachments
SustractiveLoft.JPG
SustractiveLoft.JPG (109.21 KiB) Viewed 60 times