Extension lines for dimensions

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
derep
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 10:19 am

Extension lines for dimensions

Postby derep » Tue Jun 30, 2020 7:05 pm

I'm adding dimensions to a plan and the extension lines are not appearing unless manually added afterwards.

Is there a way to set up FreeCAD so that it automatically adds extension lines according to the distance from the measured points?

For example in this image I measured the dimension from the circled points. The dimension was extended vertically upwards but the extension lines were not added. After a little playing around I was able to add them in manually afterwards. Is there a way to automate that process so that the extension lines are there by default?
Selection_044.png
Selection_044.png (7.41 KiB) Viewed 168 times
vocx
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Extension lines for dimensions

Postby vocx » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:16 pm

derep wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 7:05 pm
I'm adding dimensions to a plan and the extension lines are not appearing unless manually added afterwards...
Did you modify the Draft Preferences?

Also important information.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
derep
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 10:19 am

Re: Extension lines for dimensions

Postby derep » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:35 pm

vocx wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:16 pm
derep wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 7:05 pm
I'm adding dimensions to a plan and the extension lines are not appearing unless manually added afterwards...
Did you modify the Draft Preferences?

Also important information.
I did look at the Draft Preferences but could only see a setting to set a default length of the extension? Given that dimension extensions would be different lengths as per where they are extending from I was hoping there was something that could set the extension length to automatically reach to the points from where they are extending from.

Ah yes, apologies.

OS: Linux Mint 19.3 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: 2c56e3c9faec3accf134a2940d809dd44bcfbb3a
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 1399
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Extension lines for dimensions

Postby Roy_043 » Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:15 am

In the Preferences Editor you can specify a max value of 9999.99 mm (almost 10 m) for the 'Extension lines size'. It does not matter if the value is bigger than the required distance: extension lines will never go beyond the dimension points.

With the Std_DlgParameter command you can even enter a much bigger size f.e. 1 km. But this size will not display correctly in the Preferences Editor.

Tools > Edit parameters... > BaseApp > Preferences > Mod > Draft > extlines
derep
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 10:19 am

Re: Extension lines for dimensions

Postby derep » Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:10 am

Roy_043 wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:15 am
It does not matter if the value is bigger than the required distance: extension lines will never go beyond the dimension points.
Ahhh, that is key information. Solved it. Thank you!