how to change units from mm to inches?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
jshine
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:05 pm

how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby jshine » Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:10 pm

I'm creating a part that needs to interface with several other parts that are all specified in inches, so it would be most convenient to simply switch my FreeCAD model to inches too. I can't see how to do this, however. Where is the option for switching the default unit system in a model (or for the application in general)?

Thanks,
-Jon
User avatar
jriegel
Site Admin
Posts: 3369
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:29 pm
Location: Ulm, Germany
Contact:

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby jriegel » Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:23 pm

Preferences -> General -> Units

You can input any kind of unit all the time. The preferences just switch the display of the units in your preferred system. Internally FreeCAD always works with mm,kg,s.
Stop whining - start coding!
jmaustpc
Posts: 10514
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Dec 18, 2013 5:31 pm

Assuming you are using FreeCAD 0.14dev compiled from master, :)
User avatar
jriegel
Site Admin
Posts: 3369
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:29 pm
Location: Ulm, Germany
Contact:

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby jriegel » Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Right, only in 0.14 :? I forgot...
Stop whining - start coding!
AR15DCM
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 5:54 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby AR15DCM » Thu Jan 02, 2014 6:21 pm

When will a compiled release of 0.14 be available?
Dean
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby NormandC » Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:42 pm

For what operating system? Please keep in mind FreeCAD is multiplatform and supports Windows, MacOS X and a gazillion Linux distributions. The mentioned units are already supported on Ubuntu, but only in the Sketcher, as other parts of the GUI still need to be implemented.
Jim54
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:31 pm
Location: Tennessee, USA

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby Jim54 » Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:02 pm

OS: Windows 7
Platform: 32-bit
Version: 0.13.1828
Python version: 2.6.2
Qt version: 4.5.2
Coin version: 3.1.0
SoQt version: 1.4.1
OCC version: 6.3.0

How do I use inches if I am using 0.13?
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby NormandC » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:04 pm

You don't.
jmaustpc
Posts: 10514
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby jmaustpc » Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:58 am

Jim54 wrote:OS: Windows 7
Platform: 32-bit
Version: 0.13.1828
Python version: 2.6.2
Qt version: 4.5.2
Coin version: 3.1.0
SoQt version: 1.4.1
OCC version: 6.3.0

How do I use inches if I am using 0.13?
use a calculator (or your head :) ) 1 inch =25.4mm. If you model is not requiring much precision, e.g. some wooden furniture, you can probably just "pretend" 1mm =1 inch.

But really just upgrade, either your FreeCAD version or your measurement system or both. :)
cfinnestad
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 4:05 am

Re: how to change units from mm to inches?

Postby cfinnestad » Tue Aug 19, 2014 4:09 am

You can't even in 0.14. You can tell it to use us measurments and it will sometimes display inches but it may also choose to do feet or yards and you can't control it. It is very annoying. I want to say only inches and no other unit type but you cannot do this.