Problem with Substraction ArchComponents

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 10725
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Problem with Substraction ArchComponents

Postby yorik » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:34 pm

Okay, I did the change, now when you select a structural object and one or more axes systems, and press the Structure button (like before), the resulting object is now a separate "StructuralSystem" object. The only difference, actually, is that both (the original structure and the structural system) can have their own set of additions/subtractions, so you have complete control over what must be added/subtracted and when.

git commit 08d2121
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1508
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Problem with Substraction ArchComponents

Postby rockn » Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:16 pm

yorik wrote:Yes I noticed that too....step export breaks compound objects into single solids. It's useful, actually. The Draft downgrade tool could be adapted to do that too...

*EDIT* Done - git commit ebb921d
Awesome !
yorik wrote:Okay, I did the change, now when you select a structural object and one or more axes systems, and press the Structure button (like before), the resulting object is now a separate "StructuralSystem" object. The only difference, actually, is that both (the original structure and the structural system) can have their own set of additions/subtractions, so you have complete control over what must be added/subtracted and when.

git commit 08d2121
And Awesome !
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad